Friday, October 28, 2011

Green Under Eye Glitz

I'm not really a big fan of a lot of under-eye eye shadow, but today I experimented with green and the result: Love. I do think the colors I used (dark brown/metallic warm brown/little black.) are too dark.. But my eyes do stand out :)

I also recently dyed my hair a dark brown/black. not sure whether or not I like it... But my hair does feel extremely soft and silky :)

Thursday, October 13, 2011

Revlon ColorStay Aqua.

I recently purchased this at walmart for somewhere around $11.99. I have been using it for nearly a week now and I do like it. At first, I didn't like the cooling effect it has, but after a while of using this foundation, I grew used to it. It's very refreshing and it has little shimmers that gleam after wearing for a while. It also has a very nice built in brush that I love! It's SO handy and there's no worry of it ever falling out because of the way it's designed. (it fits in the lid)
It says there's no smell, but there is.. It's strange, but it's not that bad.
I overall would rate this an 7/10 because it does not provide me with the coverage I truly need. I do have minor break outs and bumps and the coverage does not last for more than 3-4 hours for me. It starts looking oily and faded and it is a very messy packaged foundation. The powder spills out of the holes and can get all over if you aren't or cautious.

Sorry about the goofy picture! Hahaa. It is good lighting and shows the type of coverage it provides, though..
That's after only 30 minutes of having it on. Do you see the shine? I like matte/flat looking coverage so seeing that shine and gleam is quite a big turn of for me. My face tends to look very oily after just a few hours and I don't like having to blot it over and over again, especially if my skin is just going to be shinier....

Has anyone else tried it? What do Y'all think?

Urban Decay: Urban Bride

Ordered it Saturday and I just got it today.. It's beautiful! The packaging is really adorable and I will be keeping this as a storage case.

 Really upset about seeing this open and powder EVERYWHERE. It was all over the box, all over the outside of the box, very loose, very messy... But it smells and tastes totally amazing so I could actually care less about the packaging since It's still completely usable.

 I like this primer, but personally prefer the "Sin" version. 
I don't know about the lip gloss so far. :)

The powder smells good but the little sponge top bothers me and it's like a cloud when you press it against your face.

I will be using both of these tomorrow. As of now, I'm not totally sure about how well these two things work. 

I'm really excited about this set! everything in it is extremely cute, not to mention the box itself is adorable and It's all on sale for $20 something dollars on

And yes, the marshmellow glittery powder is all over my hands and spilled out everywhere... :(

Saturday, October 8, 2011

Texas State Fair

I found out something horrendous..

Grease and oil is really bad for your skin. ( AH! I already knew that but decided to ignore my knowledge and eat eat eat the junk!)
Yesterday I went to a restaurant and ate most of a 1/2 lb burger, fries, fried pickles, onion rings, and fried mushrooms.
I woke up with three new pimples in the morning! (I am horrible at resisting the urge to probe my pimples. Then, of course, I over wash. )
And today I spend 8 + hours at the Texas State Fair! (OU vs. LONGHORNS! ) bad game, btw

and I had curly fries, tacos, some left over burger, and fried cookie dough.

One new pimple I saw an hour ago.

In conclusion, I will be trying my best to lose a couple of lbs. this week lol
AND I will be cleansing my body with many refreshing GALLONS of water. Maybe my face will end up clearing up by Tuesday, If I'm lucky..

I have a pimple `stache. They have all decided to group along my upper lip line and I think I am pimple hell right now. Lol.

Friday, October 7, 2011

Urban Decay SALE,default,sc.html

Check it out! amazing sale

This is the stuff I picked up

They no longer have the primer potion duo up.
Just try to pick up the other stuff while it's up! GREAT amazing super awessssome sale

Thursday, October 6, 2011

GlitterGal: Holographic Green

Click photos to view nail polish better

Most amazing and most expensive nail polish I've ever worn. Bought at $16 on ebay. I must say, I can't tell if it's worth it yet. I don't know how long it will last.

Color: shimmering, beautiful. It really does look holographic and it's totally stunning. One coat is enough

Time to dry: It dries within 3 minutes if the coat is thin enough. Love it

Wear: Looks great on my fingers! I do not know how long it will last without chipping or flaking though

Overall 6/10. I don't know how long it will last. I'm worried that it will leave impressions in the polish. I had to do another coat over my thumbs because I touched something and it left impressions.  The price is always crazy high. I've never spent more than $9 on one bottle of nail polish, especially one this small. Only 0.3 oz.

Horror Movie List - October!

1. The Thing. (I always begin a horror movie list with this movie)
2. Psycho
3. Perfume: The Story Of a Murderer. (Awesome movie!)
4. Christine
5. Nosferatu
6. Texas Chainsaw Massacre
7. Trick R Treat. (love it)
8. Carrie
9. Evil Dead
10. Evil Dead 2.
11. Army of Darkness
12. Silence of the Lambs (been watched over 30 times this year alone.)
13. Red Dragon.
14. The Black Dahlia
15. I spit on your grave (New one and Old on to be watched on the Same DAY)
16. Decent
17. [Rec]
18. House of 1000 Corpses
19.RoseMary's Baby
20. Autopsy
21. Insidious
22. An American Werewolf in London
23. Frankenstein
24. Pet Sematary
25. Dream Catcher (Not super scary but I love the movie. If I feel like it, I'll do another movie as well. = Dracula! )
27. Night of the living Dead
28. Bone sickness (Never seen it.. If it sucks I'll watch something else)
29. Let Sleeping Corpses Lie
30. Dawn of the Dead
31. Alien
1. Devils Rejects

By the way, my list keeps going. I'll probably continue it through November. Lol.
There are still a ton more amazing movies to watch!
Often times I watch 2 or 3 movies each day. ( I can't concentrate without listening to something.. )
So that's why there's always a movie going. I need some sort of dialogue or conversation other than songs..
Music is very different that movies and I love movies a lot more compared to music.