Friday, September 30, 2011



Well, today's my birthday! WOO! Not just any old and boring birthday.. but the big 1 8.
That's correct. 18, feisty, and ready to sleep in!
But alas, reality calls. Work employees call, too. Maybe they'll surprise me with almighty CUPCAKES! yum yum yum!

Have a birthday like Stuarts
Like stuart says "I have tasted freedom!"

Work at 12, puppy classes for my puppy at 7(till 8)
Then Hookah lounge after that lol

My puppy Hank.

Happy birthday to me :)

Tuesday, September 27, 2011

The Loved Ones

Ever seen this movie? I just recently saw it. It's awesome. Mainly because the main victim of the movie is very strong willed. I won't  give out too many details mainly because you gotta go out there and watch it yourself. It's just your day to day bitch-fit movie but as for me, I love accents.. Sometimes, accents actually keep me WATCHING the film. Aussie accents in this case. There's some minor violence ( I say minor because in my opinion it is not too gory) but for some squeamish people, you will surely get the goose bumps and the grinding teeth!

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

Recent shopping

 With my recent shopping, as of today, I bought these two color pallets, garnier moisturizer, and a little mini tin of nivea moisturizer cream.

I bought these two different colored pallets for $8 together. Regular price is 6 dollars each. Ulta is having a good sale!

This is my favorite moisturizer. It's easily absorbed into the pours and always makes my skin softer. it's $8 bucks at ulta and even cheaper at walmart

This was only one buck at ulta. It's not very big though

Tomorrow I will be testing out both my new nivea cream and my nyx cream pallets. Check out my posts!
Also, don't forget this handy little thing! Lasts until September 24th. Visit to learn more

Color Lenses

So I bought some colored lenses last night! (But I think I somehow screwed up my order and ordered two of the same pair and didn't order one I really wanted... UGH! I'm ditzy! Oh well. I am emailed the webmaster so hopefully they can tell me whether or not the ordered can be corrected...If not, I suppose I'll give them away. Anyone want some green geo lenses? -0 Power)

 I ordered these lovely ones( This is the one I think I didn't order but really wanted.) Geo Hurricane Gray! 
By the way, the images I used for this are from other's blogs and I am quoting their blogs so they can receive credit! Make sure to follow them as well. :)

The Next is the geo tri color brown

And also these: Geo tri color green!

Also, this is where I bought my lenses. I really owe them because of the considerable amount of bothering I've done to them. Messing up my order and what-not... But they have great prices. buy 2, get 1 free!!
And they have answered all of my questions so far and have been really helpful.
You really gotta check them out.

*EDIT: I think it's too late for them to fix my order. UGH! I also believe that I may have sent my help-message to the wrong email. I'll wait and see if I actually messed it up...*

Giveaway : A beautiful necklace by Jewels by Peggy

Giveaway : A beautiful necklace by Jewels by Peggy

Check out this beautiful necklace! :)

First post


This blog is not only about make up(Yeah, make up)
But also Horror movies because I like horror movies and horror plots more than make up.
Not to mention, make up directors in horror movies should get tons of credit for their work. Have you ever seen the original 1931 Frankenstein? Look at Frankenstein, Honor Jack Pierce. Do you know how long it took to put on a face like that? well, back in 1931 they didn't have as many make up techniques as they have today... So around 8 hours? Yeah, 8 hours to put on a face. I don't know if it takes you 8 hours to do your face, but it doesn't take me that long. If it takes you that much time, I imagine you must look something like Frankenstein..

But anyways, THE EXORCIST!
Great example of amazing make up. They went through tons of different make up designs before they came up with her ugly mug. Also, they did an amazing job. This people really know their work. Don't forget the Priest!!

Also, have you ever seen the Thing? That's not some photoshop shit, that's some amazing work.

See that? Holy hell, I'm watching it now and It still amazes me how they could do that from 

Also, AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON! Wow. Watch that! Possibly the greatest seen transformation that happens right before the viewers eyes NOT using CGI

So folks, don't underestimate the power of make up and the passion of art...
Or maybe you'll end up like this guy? ;)

(No, I do not do make up like this. I do girly make up. This is a cinema blog, lifestyle blog about MY life, and my make up blog. I'll post pictures of my girly little eyes with different hues, my dog, my mom, my sister brother mother boyfriend. Anything I want, including scenes and opinions of my favorite movies and all those have you whatnots. )